Shortlist announced for Craft Guild of Chefs Awards 2017

31/03/2017 - 15:49
The nominees for the Craft Guild of Chefs Awards 2017 to take place at the Westminster Park Plaza on Thursday, June 1st have been announced.

The awards will recognise and reward leading talent in the hospitality industry.

The full list of nominations is a follows:

Apprentice Chef Award

Morgan Boyd - Le Pont de la Tour           

Tom Hamblet - South Lodge Hotel           

Ryan O’Connor - Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Armed Services Chef Award

LChef Ryan Ashall - Royal Navy           

PO Scott Furber - Royal Navy           

Cpl Ian Marks - Royal Air Force           

WO 1 Jamie Webb-Fryer - Army                       

Banqueting and Event Chef Award

Simon Dougan - The Yellow Door           

Stephen Frost – Sodexo UK           

Karen Poynter - Chester Boyd           

Chef Lecturer Award

Mathew Shropshall - UBC College of Food

Barry Smyth - Southern Regional College

Jose Souto - Westminster Kingsway College

Competition Chef Award

Cpl Liam Grime - Culinary Arts Team HM Forces           

Matt Jones - Catering Service House of Commons           

Simon Webb - Culinary Olympics           

Contract Catering Chef Award

David Fountain - Sodexo Ireland           

Glynn Lawrence - Sodexo Prestige           

Rob Neary - Elior UK           

Development Chef Award

Glenn Evans - Las Iguanas           

Nick Hemming - St Austell Brewery

Craig Sandle - Bakkavor           

Ethnic Chef Award

Manpreet Ahuja - Café Spice Namaste

Tong Chee Hwee - Hakkasan Group           

Saurav Nath - Tapasya@Marina

Innovation Award

The Clink Restaurants

The Dead Rabbits London

New Restaurant of the Year Award

Vineet Bhatia - Vineet Bhatia London

Ben Chapman - Kiln

Henrik Ritzen - Aquavit London

Gary Usher - Burnt Truffle, Heswall, Wirral 

Pastry Chef Award

Emmanuel Bonneau - Hilton Worldwide                                               

Sarah Frankland - Pennyhill Park Hotel            

Kimberly Lin - Claridges           

People’s Choice Award

Murray Chapman            - A Passion to Inspire

Harry Lomas BEM MBE - The Grove, Watford

Ian Morris - Sodexo at Birmingham Children’s Hospital

Alan Paton - Stoke by Nayland, Colchester

Pub Chef Award

Rob Allcock - The Longs Arms

John Calton - The Staith House

Gordon Stott - The Sun Inn           

Robert Taylor - The Compasses Inn           

Public Sector Chef Award

Jamie Gibbs - ESS Defence           

Jack Jepson-Sykes - Pabulum           

Lisa Normanton - North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust, Hinchingbrooke Hospital           

Restaurant Chef Award

Hrishikesh Desai - Gilpin Hotel and Lake House           

Daniel Smith - The Ingham Swan           

Chris White - The White Spoon           

Young Chef Award

Jack Cheesley – Sodexo UK

Alexander Corley - Petrus Restaurant           

Ben Garnett-Sinclair - Lusso

Copyright 2017 Cost Sector Catering
Dewberry Redpoint Limited is a company Registered in England and Wales No : 03129594 Registered Office:
John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street, London EC4Y 0AN, UK, VAT registered, number 586 7988 48.

Design & Development by Eton Digital